Louisville UMC
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
I think of you every day. Love Always God.

Lay Leader List 2019

 
 
 
 

Chairperson, Administrative Council

Bill Newberry

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference

Frank Gordy

Lay Leader

Joe Cheeks

Staff/Pastor Parish Relations Chairperson

 

Finance Chairperson

Mark Davis

Finance/Church Secretary

Sharon Gordy
Treasurer

William Toulson

Trustee Chairperson

Billy Valduga
Historian

Mary Margaret Clark

Older Adult

Barbara Cheeks

Young Adult

Josh and Matt Otis

Family Ministries

Ann and Jerry Cobb

United Methodist Men
Denny Livesay
United Methodist Women
Pat Goodwin
Youth Ministry

Jim & Becky Harrison

Evangelism/Witness

Pierre Smith, Tommy New

Worship

Donna Cobb & Ann Lamb

Nursery Committee
Patsy Goodwin
Christian Education

Mary Margaret Clark

Missions
Lisa Otis
Recording Secretary

Charlotte Gilmore/Penny McNeely

Youth Delegate
Mary Harrison
Bazaar Committee
Jane Jones
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
Trustee Committee

Chairperson: Billy Valduga

 
2019
2020
2021
Tommy New
Jane Jones
Billy Valduga
John Newberry
Tony Otis
Jack Cooper
Tim Williams
Pierre Smith
Kenny Johnson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Staff/ Parish Relations Committee
Chairperson:
 
2019
2020
2021

Kelly Newberry

Susan Bargainnier

Denny Barrow

Patsy Goodwin
Bubba Smith

Tony Otis

Cindy Cobb

Becky Harrison

Barbara Cheeks

 
Nominations/Lay Leadership

Pastor is Chairperson.

 
2019
2020
2021
John Newberry
Vicki Smith

Ethel Davis

Charlotte Gilmore
Frankie Davis

Patrice Toulson

Denny Livesay
Mary Margaret Clark

Jenny Miller

 
 

Finance Committee

Chairperson: Mark Davis
 
Chairperson
Mark Davis
Pastor

Peter Vermeulen

Lay Leader
Joe Cheeks
Chairperson, Admin. Council

Amy Jones/Bill Newberry

SPRC Chairperson
 
Financial Secretary
Sharon Gordy
Treasurer
William Toulson
Trustee Chairperson
Billy Valduga
 
 
 

 
 
Missions Committee

Chairpersons: Lisa Otis

 
2019
2020
2021
Pierre Smith
Gloria Lightfoot
Ann Cobb
Lisa Valduga
Denise Vermeulen

Nancy McGraw

Susan Harrison

Lisa Otis

Larry Hodges

 
 
Worship Committee
 

Co-Chairperson:

Co-Chairperson:  

Communion Stewards (Altar Committee): Meredith and Kenny Johnson

Acolyte Ministries Chairperson: Tony Otis

 
2019
2020
2021
Ann Lamb
Penny McNeely
Charlotte Gilmore
Barbara Cheeks
Martha Mays
Jane Jones
Margaret Newberry
Mary Bragg
Sarah Royal
 

                                                                                                                             

Parsonage Committee
Chairperson: Charlotte Gilmore
 
2019
2020
2021
Frankie Davis
Jennie Miller
Charlotte Gilmore
Jane Jones
Joe Cheeks
Mary Margaret Clark
Cindy Cobb
Mary Ann McNeely
Meredith Johnson
 
 
 
Nursery Committee
Chairperson: Pat Goodwin
 
2020
2021
2022
 
Deina Spencer
Pat Goodwin
 
 
Abby Frost
Gena Williams
 
 
Amber Otis
Christy Otis
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 

Preschool Committee

 
Chairperson:         Pat Goodwin          625-7808         

                                Wendy Davis          625-9819

Program Director: Kim Stepp              625-7532       

                                Susan Bargainnier 625-8413

Pastor:                    Peter Vermeulen     912 663-0734   

                                 Sarah Royal            625-7669
 
Sunday School
 
Superintendent:                   Mary Margaret Clark
Assistant Supt.:                   Dana Williams

Children’s’ Coordinator:    Donna Cobb

Sunday School Secretary: 

 
 
Children’s Church
 
Chairperson: Mary Ann McNeely    625-0716          Julie Bailey    625-8506
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday School Teachers

 
 
Class
 

Joe Cheeks, Fran Barrow, Frank Gordy

 
Barwick
 

Mary Margaret Clark

 
Genesis
 

Dana Williams

 
Basic
 

Charlotte Gilmore

 
Journy
 

Tony Otis

 
Youth
 

Larry Hodges

 
Joe Gay
 

Lisa Valduga, Kelly Newberry

Elementary
 
 
Kindergarten